Privacy Policy

GREEN KETTLE MEDIA LTD PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

We at Green Kettle Media Ltd trading as Pregnancy & Parenting Magazine and Bump to Baby Giftbox respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003.

This privacy policy covers this website and all sites produced by Green Kettle Media Ltd. The purpose of this policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you do not agree with any aspect of this privacy policy, you should not use this website. It is your responsibility to read and understand this policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible fpr the content of the privacy policies of these other websites.

  1.         What personal information do we collect from you?

1.1       We retain two types of information: personal data and non-personal data. Personal data is any information that allows someone to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email, birth date, telephone number, occupation as well as other information that helps us to continue giving you a magazine and website that meets your demands. This type of information will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it to us with your consent. Like many other websites, we also gather statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website on an aggregate basis. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to either identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, your IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

1.2       We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design, manage and organise our website.

  1. 3   We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes: –
  • To provide you with goods or services you have requsted;
  • To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communication you might send to us;
  • To continue providing you with a magazine, website and service that meets your demands;
  • To provide us with information on your subscription, should you have one, either to our website membership or to our magazine;
  • To provide us with a library of correspondence should you have contacted us in the past with any queries or requests;
  • To conduct market research surveys;
  • For the running of competitions;
  • To provide you with information about Green Kettle Media’s,  or our business partners’ products and services where you have provided your consent.  You will always be able to opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages;
  • To send out media alerts you have agreed to receive. You will always be able to opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages;
  • Green Kettle Media may also contact you about your registration details, to manage any account or subscription you have with us, or to provide customer service, even if you have opted-out of or declined to consent to receiving promotional emails;
  • Other purposes related to any of the above.

 

  1.         How is your information processed, stored and kept secure?

2.1       We may process or transfer your personal information outside Ireland (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area, which is all EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).  Green Kettle Media Ltd. shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection (such as model contractual arrangements as approved by the EU).

2.2       The Websites and our servers, wherever they are based, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.

2.3       However no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  1. Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

3.1       We may share your personal information with any member of our company.

3.2       We may disclose your personal information to partners of Green Kettle Media Ltd who supply services to you on behalf of Green Kettle Media Ltd and who need to process personal information in the provision of such services.  When you request goods and services from Green Kettle Media Ltd, you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to Green Kettle Media’s partners who may provide such goods and services under contract and guarantee to our satisfaction that they have sufficiently robust processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information whilst it is in their care.

3.3       We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

3.4       We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our Websites in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

3.5       Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request.  Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

  • in the administration of justice;
  • where we have to defend ourselves legally;
  • in complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information; and
  • to protect or defend the rights or property of Green Kettle Media or users of our services.

3.6       Other than this, Green Kettle Media will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your consent.

  1. Are there any age restrictions on supplying personal information to us?

By using this Site or posting content or supplying any details, you confirm that you are 18 years old or more or, if you are under 18 years old, that you have received consent from your parent or guardian to enter in to these Terms.

  1. How long will we keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary.

  1. Changing your mind about receiving marketing messages.

We give you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information.  When you register on one of our sites or respond to one of our communications or offers, we will ask you to make choices about receiving further marketing communications from us.  Should you wish to stop receiving marketing communications from us, you will be able to unsubscribe or opt-out, or you can contact us and we will make the changes for you.  Our contact details are at the end of this privacy policy.  Please remember to include your full name and address in order that we may make the changes that you request.

  1. How do we use cookies?

Green Kettle Media Ltd Cookies

7.1       “Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Cookies are common and won’t do anything to harm your system – they simply store or gather information.  They help you to get the most out of your visit to our websites.

7.2       We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration as part of our audit trail process.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you can adjust your browser’s setting to prevent it from accepting cookies on your computer – go to www.allaboutcookies.org for instructions on how to disable cookies.  However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Websites if you do so.

7.3       Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they can be used to store information which may identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify users and passwords and credit card information are not stored in cookies.

7.4       Our Websites use two main types of cookies:

Per-session cookies.  We only use these whilst you are visiting our website and they are deleted when you leave.  They remember you as you move between pages, for example recording the items you add to an online shopping basket.  They also help maintain security.

Persistent cookies.  These cookies stay on your computer until they expire or are deleted.  We set automatic deletion dates so that we don’t keep your information for longer than we need to.

7.5       Our Websites also use cookies, for example, to:

  • Gather customer journey information across our sites and fulfil any of your requests;
  • Ensure your privacy when you visit our secure sites;
  • Store login details for our secure sites;
  • Store details of your marketing preferences to improve and enhance your visit to our sites;
  • Evaluate our sites’ advertising and promotional effectiveness – all information is anonymised and we don’t share it with anyone;
  • Remember settings you have applied to a Website such as layout, font size, preferences, colours etc;
  • Detect if a service has already been offered to you so that we don’t ask you again.

7.6       Our Cookies

Green Kettle Media use the following Cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. 

Analytical/performance cookies. They are set by Green Kettle MEdia and third parties, including Google Analytics. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously – it does NOT enable us to identify who you are. We use these cookies to determine the kind of content and services our visitors value most, which in turn helps us improve our website and its content.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on users’ past visits to this website. We use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to understand who our users are in order to create a better experience for them while visiting our website. We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Users can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings found here: www.google.com/settings/ads.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Some of the cookies set on our website are served by third parties and not directly related to Green Kettle Media or our partners. For example, occasionally you will find a page on our website that includes a video embedded from YouTube. Service providers such as YouTube set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control which cookies are set by third parties or how the cookie information is used – a cookie can only be accessed by the party who set it. For more information on these cookies, please visit the third-party website.

 

 

  1.         Social Media.

9.1       Social networking sites, such as Facebook, among others, work with us as trusted third party partners. We also work with application developers who specialise in social media, so that we can connect with your social networks.  We provide access to our Websites for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.

9.2       We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed.  You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing.  If you do not want your networking sites to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information.  Green Kettle Media is not responsible for how these third party sites may use information collected from or about you.

  1.       Other websites.

10.1     This privacy policy applies only to our Websites. There are links on these Websites to third party websites over which Green Kettle Media has no control and when you click on advertisements or links you will leave our Websites and go to another site and thereafter it is that third party’s site whose privacy policy will apply.

10.2     Green Kettle Media accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. Green Kettle Media advises you to carefully read third party privacy statements prior to the use of any third party website.

  1.       Access to personal information and keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date.

11.1     You are entitled to see the information we hold about you.  If you wish to access the personal information held by us, you should contact us in writing using the information provided below.

11.2     If we are legally able, we will provide you with copies of all the personal information we hold about you, on payment of a nominal administration charge of €10.  We are also obliged to request that you provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

11.3     Please help us to keep our records of your personal information up-to-date by notifying us of any changes or corrections to the personal information we hold about you.

  1.       How to contact us.

If you do not understand or accept this privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please email info@pregnancyandparnentingmagazine.ie or write to us at:

The Data Controller, Green Kettle Media Ltd, 22 Mariner’s Point, Greenhills Road, Wicklow, Co Wicklow.